May Book Reviews
The beginning of May started out slow for reading. I struggled with the first half of The Pairing but finally hit a groove. By the end of the month my reading really picked up and I had some fun with it! I realize there are still a few days left in the month but I’m calling it now for reviews. It’s the last few (half) days of school and we’re already in summer mode.
Keep scrolling for my full reviews! Just a heads up, if you’re reading this in your email inbox, you can click on "view entire message" to read any of the text that may be truncated due to the length of this newsletter.
Psst… if you find your next great read in this newsletter, consider supporting my work and keeping me caffeinated while I write.
Finlay Donovan Rolls the Dice by Elle Cosimano
Genre: Mystery
Pages: 320
Format Read: Audiobook
Synopsis: Finlay Donovan and her nanny/partner-in-crime Vero are in sore need of a girls’ weekend away. They plan a trip to Atlantic City, but odds are―seeing as it’s actually a cover story to negotiate a deal with a dangerous loan shark, save Vero’s childhood crush Javi, and hunt down a stolen car―it won’t be all fun and games. When Finlay’s ex-husband Steven and her mother insist on tagging along too, Finlay and Vero suddenly have a few too many meddlesome passengers along for the ride.
Thoughts: This series is so over the top. Finlay and Vero are always getting into some sort of sticky situation. It’s hard to believe these two really live a suburban life. There are so many characters in this story that I found it hard to keep up with all the action at times. I was happy to see all our normal repeat characters, though. The audiobook production is always entertaining. This was a neat way to wrap up the duo’s current escapades but the ending left itself open to a new series of adventures. I enjoyed the first two Finlay books but I think it’s finally time for me to say goodbye to this series.
A Fate Inked in Blood by Danielle L. Jensen
Genre: Romantasy
Pages: 432
Format Read: Audiobook
Synopsis: A shield maiden blessed by the gods battles to unite a nation under a power-hungry king—while also fighting her growing desire for his fiery son—in this Norse-inspired fantasy romance.
Thoughts: I had really high expectations for this book after seeing a lot of overhyped reviews so I’m blaming myself for feeling slightly let down by the action. The beginning of the book drew me in. I haven’t read much Norse mythology and I appreciated the way the author was able to weave it seamlessly into the story without needing to do outside research. I hit a lull in the action by the middle of the book. The love story felt too one-sided and more like lust from Freya’s side. I wish the plot was more engaging and that the worldbuilding was more convincing. I just couldn’t picture the setting from the author’s descriptions. Not a bad book by any means but it was predictable and used a lot of elements from other romantasy books that probably were executed better.
The Pairing by Casey McQuiston
Genre: Romance
Pages: 432
Format Read: Kindle
Synopsis: Theo and Kit have been a lot of things: childhood best friends, crushes, in love, and now estranged exes. After a brutal breakup on the transatlantic flight to their dream European food and wine tour, they exited each other's lives once and for all. All that remains is the unused voucher for the European tour that never happened, good for 48 months after its original date and about to expire. Four years later, it seems like a great idea to finally take the trip. Solo. Separately. It's not until they board the tour bus that they discover they've both accidentally had the exact same idea, and now they're trapped with each other for three weeks of stunning views, luscious flavors, and the most romantic cities of France, Spain, and Italy. A friendly European hookup competition between exes ensues.
Thoughts: The Pairing is a love letter to Europe, youth, good food, friendships, and sex. Lots of sex. A miscommunication was revealed early on but not resolved until the end, which felt a bit immature. Kit and Theo seemed like they were in their 20s with all of their escapades but they were actually in their 30s. At one point in the book they even made fun of themselves for the same thing. I struggled to get through the first half of this book written in Theo's POV because it was like a neverending love letter to food. Don't get me wrong, I enjoy a foodie romance... I just found page-long descriptions of food to be a bit excessive for my taste. The second half of the book from Kit's POV redeemed the story for me. Kit really had it bad for Theo! There's a lot of humor and quick wit that you'd expect from Casey McQuiston. Overall, I liked the book and thought the concept was unique. It's not one I'll forget!
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
Genre: Romance
Pages: 383
Format Read: Audiobook
Synopsis: As a third-year Ph.D. candidate, Olive Smith doesn't believe in lasting romantic relationships--but her best friend does, and that's what got her into this situation. Convincing Anh that Olive is dating and well on her way to a happily ever after was always going to require proof. So, like any self-respecting biologist, Olive panics and kisses the first man she sees.
That man is none other than Adam Carlsen, a young hotshot professor--and well-known ass. Which is why Olive is positively floored when Stanford's reigning lab tyrant agrees to keep her charade a secret and be her fake boyfriend. But when a big science conference goes haywire, putting Olive's career on the Bunsen burner, Adam surprises her again with his unyielding support and even more unyielding... six-pack abs.
Thoughts: I adore Ali Hazelwood's writing. The banter between Olive and Adam was nerdy and adorable. I loved how passionate Olive was about her doctorate studies and how supportive Adam was. Because of the fake dating trope, there was a layer of complexity to the story where the two slowly learned to trust and open up to each other. There's also a great friend group and the scenes with Olive and Anh were especially heartfelt. Those two know how to follow girl code! If you love slow burn, low spice romances and an academic setting, I think this book will check a lot of boxes for you. It's filled with lots of romance tropes and overall is just a fun read!
The Hook Up by Kristen Callihan
Genre: Romance
Pages: 352
Format Read: Kindle
Synopsis: Anna Jones just wants to finish college and figure out her life. Falling for star quarterback Drew Baylor is most definitely not on her to-do list. Confident and charming, he lives in the limelight and is way too gorgeous for his own good. If only she could ignore his heated stares and stop thinking about doing hot and dirty things with him. Football has been good to Drew—two National Championships and the Heisman. But what he really craves is sexy yet prickly Anna Jones. Her cutting humor and blatant disregard for his fame turn him on like nothing else. But there’s one problem: she’s shut him down. Completely.
Thoughts: The Hook Up is a fast-paced New Adult romance that packs some serious heat from the first chapter. Drew and Anna have it bad for each other and despite their own personal issues and working through some insecurities as a couple, they manage to be there for each other and come out on top. I think the author did a great job of depicting a believable college romance. I love a romance with a dual POV and this is one I think you'll love the male perspective. If you're looking for a romance with a lot of angst and some swoon-worthy moments, pick this one up for summer! It definitely got me out of a reading slump. I’m eager to read more of the Game On series now. Huge thanks to HarperCollins for a Netgalley copy of this book to celebrate the new cover!
The Rereading Project Update
In January, I challenged myself to reread 12 books from my childhood that made a significant impact on my life as a reader. You can see my full list in the post linked below! Next month I’m planning to publish a special newsletter recapping my thoughts at the half-way mark for the year.
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
Genre: Children’s Classic
Pages: 134
Format Read: Audiobook
Summary: Leigh has been Boyd Henshaw's number one fan ever since he was in second grade. Now in sixth grade, Leigh lives with his mother and is the new kid in school. He's lonely, troubled by the absence of his father, a cross-country trucker, and angry because a mysterious thief steals from his lunchbag. Then Leigh's teacher assigns a letter-writing project. Naturally, Leigh chooses to write to Mr. Henshaw, whose surprising answer changes Leigh's life.
My thoughts: Dear Mr. Henshaw is the first book from my rereading project that I chose to switch up the format and listen to the audiobook. While listening to the book helped me meet my reading goal, this book lends itself to a physical copy because it is a collection of letters from Leigh to his hero Mr. Henshaw. This ended up being a great pick for May because, despite the book's focus being how much of a deadbeat Leigh’s dad is, you can tell he admires his mother and recognizes how much she does to support him. The themes hit close to home over Mother’s Day weekend. It shows the power of journaling for kids and how important it is for children to have an adult other than their parents that they can trust and turn to with their problems. Beverly Cleary is clever for giving young readers a mirror image in a protagonist and making his hero a writer instead of the athlete or musician you’d expect. Even as an adult, I appreciated the plain language in this story. It packs a lot of heart and I felt a range of emotions from sad to hopeful as I read. To quote Leigh, “I felt sad and a whole lot better at the same time.”
Karen’s Sleepover (a Baby-Sitters Little Sister graphic novel) by Ann M. Martin
Genre: Middle Grade
Pages: 144
Format Read: Physical Copy
Synopsis: Karen is having her first sleepover! She and her friends are going to tell spooky stories, bake cookies, and raid the refrigerator.
But then Karen and Nancy get into a big fight, and Karen doesn't want Nancy to come to her party. A new girl, Pamela, comes instead and she isn't any fun. What is Karen going to do?
Thoughts: This is one of my favorites of the BSC series and my favorite reread in a graphic novel format so far. It handles some relatable issues— new friends, fights, and sleepovers!
What’s up next in June:
Everything is Illuminated is my May re-reading project pick. I might also try to rewatch the 2005 film.
I started Errands & Espionage and Mary Anne’s Bad Luck Mystery and will finish those ASAP before jumping into anything new.
I’m 1/3 of the way through Good Omens on audiobook, my current listen at work!
You can keep up with my reading journey in real time on Goodreads or The Storygraph!
Tell me, what was your favorite book this month? Does your reading slow down in the summer too?
Happy reading,
I’ve linked to Bookshop.org where titles are available. If you purchase using the links above, I may receive a small commission at no cost to you. Bookshop.org supports Independent Bookstores! It’s a win-win.
What a great round-up! I have read a few Danielle L. Jensen books (can't remember the titles off the top of my head) and found them enjoyable but not particularly re-read-worthy. Have you read all the Ali Hazelwood books?
I am so impressed that you're able to post your May roundup before Friday! My fantastical mind believes I'm going to finish 5 books between then and now.